CONTENTS

Sennen Baptisms 1770 - 1779

1770

Mary

Daughter of Edward & Jane Carbiss

Mar 25th 1770

Eliz.

Daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth Wallis

Apr. 8th 1770

Hugh

Son of Henry & Barbara Vingoe

Apr.20th 1770

Arthur

son of Arthur & Margaret Roberts

Jun.3rd 1770

George

son of George & Jane Dennis

Jun.10th 1770

Allis

daughter of Richard & Grace Nicholls

Jul 8th 1770

Benjamin

son of Ben & Trephena Garter

Oct 7th 1770

Ann

Daughter Pentecost & Christian Scholar

Oct 7th 1770

William

son of Robert Humphry & Hestor

 Dec 2nd 1770

Francis

son of Francis Maddern & Eliz.

Dec 10th 1770

Blanch

daughter of Nicholas Eurin & Jane

Dec. 26th 1770

Geo. Hawkin Curate.

1771

Catherine

d. William Ash & Anne

 

Jan 1st 1771

Martin

Base child Mary Russell

 

Apr 8th 1771

John

s. Thomas Maddern & Elizabeth

 

May 9th 1771

Anne

d. John Goodman & Alice

 

Jun2nd 1771

Thomas

s. Ralph Penberthy & Martha

Born May 27th 1771

Baptised Jun.22nd 1771

Elizabeth

Base Child Eliz. Hill

 

June 30th 1771

Charity

d. Peter Wallish & Martha

Born June 24th 1771

Baptised July 13th 1771

Mary

d. David Nicholas & Mary

 

Aug 4th 1771

Richard

s. Richard George & Rebecca

Born Aug 6th 1771

Baptised Aug. 15th 1771

Mary

d. John Roberts & Jane

Born Sep.12th 1771

Baptised Oct. 8th 1771

Richard 

s. Richard Pender & Susanna

Born Sep.15th 1771

Baptised Nov. 5th 1771

Jinifer

d. Charles Tonkin & Elizabeth

Born Nov. 14th 1771

Baptised Nov.21st 1771

Anne

d. James Blight & Chester

Born Aug. 15th 1771

Baptised Dec. 2nd 1771

Christiana

d. James Vingoe & Amy

Born Nov. 20th 1771

Baptised Dec. 4th 1771

 

 

 

Geo Hawkins Curate

1772

Grace

d. Nich & Sibella Semmons

 

Baptised Jan 5th 1772

Rebecca

d Henry Trudgian & Mary

Born Jan 28th 1772

Baptised Jan 29th 1772

William

s. James Richards & Charity

Born Jan11th 1772

Baptised Feb. 12th 1772

Henry & Grace

s.&d. Richard Treeve Jnr. & Ann

 

Same Date

Elizabeth

d. James Nicholas & Grace

Born Feb 25th 1772

Baptised Apr 5th 1772

Dennis

d. Henry Vingoe & Barbara

Born Jan 16th 1772

Baptised Apr 20th 1772

Richard

s. Benjamin Garter & Trephena

Born Mar 23rd 1772

Baptised Apr 23rd 1772

Dionysius Williams

Base on of Margaret Nicholas

Born May 2nd 1772

Baptised May 3rd 1772

Jone

d. John Harvey (St Just) & Dorothy

Born Jan 30th 1772

Baptised June8th 1772

Banjamin

s. William Garter & Elizabeth

Born Apr 15th 1772

Baptised June 29th 1772

Grace

d. Richard Williams & Grace

Born Sep 19th 1772

Baptised Sep 29th 1772

Paul

s. Paul Humphrey & Elizabeth

Born Oct 27th 1772

Baptised Nov 25th 1772

William

s. Thomas Hebbert & Anne

 

Nov. 30th 1772

 

 

 

Geo. Hawkin Curate

1773

Mary

d. Joseph Humphrey & Mary

Born Dec. 17th 1772

Baptised Jan 3rd 1773

Susanna

d Edward Carbis & Jane

Born Dec 25th 1772

Baptised Jan 31st 1773

Elizabeth

d. Francis Maddern & Elizabeth

Born Jan 21st 1773

Baptised Feb 12th 1773

Jone

d. Nicholas Eurin & Jone

Born Mar 26th 1773

Baptised Mar 31st 1773

Charles 

s. Thomas Maddern & Elizabeth

Born  Mar 15th 1773

Baptised Mar 31st 1773

Margaret

d. Nicholas Wallish & Elizabeth

Born Mar 20th 1773

Baptised Mar 31st 1773

Ann

d. John Nicholas & Jane

Born Apr 6th 1773

Baptised June 13th 1773

William

Base Catherine Harris (a single woman & stranger).

Born May 22nd 1773 at ye home of William Morley in St Buryan Church Town 

Christened in this parish on June 18th 1773. Witnesses: Nicholas Eurin, Edward Carbis, Jane Eurin and Jane Carbis.

Richard

s. Richard Vingoe & Mary

Born Sep 10th 1773

Baptised Sep 15th 1773

Martha

d. Ralph Penberthy & Martha

Born Oct 15th 1773

Baptised Oct 24th 1773

Elizabeth

d. Edmond Nicholas & Elizabeth

Born Oct 16th 1773

Baptised Oct 24th 1773

Thomas

s. William Row & Rebecca

Born Nov 6th 1773

Baptised Nov 28th 1773

William

s. Robert Pender & Susanna

Born Nov 1st 1773

Baptised Nov 29th 1773

Richard

s. William Ash & Ann

 

Baptised Nov 29th 1773

 

 

 

Geo. Hawkin Curate

 1774 

Richard

S of 

William Garter & Elizabeth

Born March 5th

Baptised April 3rd.

William

S of 

James Vingoe & Amy

Born April

Bap. Oct. 14th

Richard

S of 

Benjamin garter & Trephena

 

Bap. June 26th

Mary

D of 

James Rowe & Mary

Born June 23rd

Bap. July 20th

English

D of

Richard Treeve & Anne

Born Sept. 16th

Bap. Sep. 18th 

Sarah

D of

John Roberts & Jone

Born Feb. 22nd

Bap. Oct. 23rd

Richard

S of 

Christopher Bottrell & Mary

Privately baptised April 30th,

Received into Christs flock (died) Nov. 27th

Mary

D of

Abraham Jaccath & Alice

Born Oct. 12th

Bap. Nov. 27th

Mary

D of

Hugh Vingoe & Sarah

Born Aug. 10th

Bap. Nov 27th

1775

Mary

D of

Richard Hodge Jnr. & Mary of St Levan

 

Bap.Jan 7th

Henry

S of

Tho. Treeve & Ann

 

Bap. Jan. 15th

Christiana

d of

John Mathews & Christiana

Born Feb. 1st

Bap. Feb 2nd

Joseph

s of

Joseph & Mary Humphrey

 

Bap. June 4th

John

s of 

Arthur & Margaret Roberts

 

Bap. June 4th

Charles Ellis

s of 

Samuel & Elizabeth Tippett of St Just

 

Bap. June 4th

Alice

d of 

David & Mary Nicholas

 

Bap. July 2nd.

Junifer

d of

Nicholas & Joan Uren

 

Bap. July 2nd.

Jane

d of 

Jane Tregear, a base child

 

Bap. July 2nd.

Elizabeth

d of

Robert & Hester Humphrey

 

Bap. Aug. 22nd

Edmund

s of

Edmund & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

Bap. Sept. 10th

Grace

d of

Edward & Jane Carbus

 

Bap. Oct.22nd

 

 

Jas. Bevan 

Minister

 

 1776

James

s of

William & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Jan. 1st

Thomas

s of

Thomas & Bridget Keast

 

Bap. Jan 21st

John 

s of 

Richard & Grace Williams

 

Bap. Jan 21st

Edmond

s of

Edmond & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

Bap. Feb. 2nd

Elizabeth

d of 

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Feb. 11th

Polly

d of

Thomas & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Mar. 17th

Mary

d of

Richard & Ann Treeve

 

Bap. April 5th

Honour

d of

John & Joan Roberts

 

Bap. April 5th

James

s of 

James & Mary Row

 

Bap. April 9th

Mary 

d of

Nicholas & Elizabeth Wallis

 

Bap. April 15th

Ezekial

s of

William & Rebecca Row

 

Bap. May 5th

Honour

d of

Christopher & Mary Bottrell

 

Bap. May 19th

Martha

d of

William & Honour Maddern

 

Bap. May 25th

Honour

d of

John & Jane Nicholls

 

Bap. Sept. 8th

John

s of

Arthur & Margaret Roberts

 

Bap. Nov. 24th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1777

Francis

s of 

James & Amy Vingoe

 

Bap. Jan. 20th

Philidelphia

d of

Mathew & Anne Bottrell

 

Bap. Mar. 9th

John

s of 

John & Elizabeth Jeffrey

 

Bap. April 6th

Junifer

d of

William & Anne Ash

 

Bap. April 16th

Edmond

s of

Edmond & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap. April 27th

Grace

d of

David & Mary Nicholas

 

Bap. April 20th

Tryphena

d of

Benjamin & Tryphena Garter

 

Bap. April 27th

John

s of

Robert & Susanna Pender

 

Bap. June 15th

Anne

d of

James & Anne Lewarn

 

Bap. June 15th

Robert

s of

John & Catherine Mathew

 

Bap. June 17th

Sarah

d of

Hugh & Sarah Vingoe

 

Bap. June 17th

Nicholas

s of

Nicholas & Joan Uren

 

Bap. June 29th

(Interpolated) Elizabeth

d of 

Edmond & Elizabeth Nicholas

 

Bap. Oct. 26th

Anne

d of 

William & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Nov. 3rd

Richard

s of

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Nov. 9th

Mary 

d of

William & Rebecca Row

 

Bap. Nov. 21st

Thomas

s of 

Thomas & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Dec. 1st

Grace

d of

William & Honour Maddern

 

Bap. Dec. 2nd

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1778.

Sarah

d of 

Thomas & Ann Row

 

Bap. Jan 26th

Anne

d of 

Richard & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Feb. 1st

Margaret

d of 

Joseph & Mary Humphrey

 

Bap. Mar. 17th

Martin

s of 

Martin & Ann Simmonds

 

Bap. Mar. 31st

Sarah

d of

Christopher & Mary Bottrell

 

Bap. May 3rd.

Henry & John

sons  of 

Jemima Hoskin (Base)

 

Bap. July 19th

Elizabeth

d of

John & Mary Cardew

 

Bap. Aug. 3rd

Martha Penberthy

d of

Edmond & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap. Oct. 11th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

1779.

Sarah

d of

Arthur & Sarah Roberts

 

Bap. Mar. 14th

Hugh

s of

Hugh & Sarah Vingoe

 

Bap. Mar. 15th

Mary

d of

James & Chester Blight

 

Bap. Mar 19th

Mathew

s of 

John & Rebecca Johns

 

Bap. April 25th

Joan

d of

Nicholas & Joan Uren

 

Bap. May 8th

William 

s of 

William & Martha Nicholas

 

Bap. July 31st

Grace

d of

James & Amy Vingoe

 

Bap. July 31st

Nancy

d of

Thomas & Anne Treeve

 

Bap. Aug. 1st

Mary

d of 

John & Elizabeth Jeffrey

 

Bap. Oct. 28th

Anne

d of 

Thomas & Anne Row

 

Bap. Nov. 19th

John

s of

William & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Nov. 28th

Martha

d of 

Thomas & Elizabeth Maddern

 

Bap. Nov. 29th

Grace

d of 

Francis & Elizabeth Garter

 

Bap. Dec. 13th

John

s of 

Honour Harvey (Base)

 

Bap. Dec. 26th

 

 

Jas. Bevan

Minister

 

Previous  - Next

Sandra and George Pritchard are the authors of original work on this site.  They give permission to copy and use this information on the following conditions.
 1 It will not be used for profit.
 2. The source will be credited.

WEB MASTER

Copyright 2001. 2002. 2003 All rights reserved.
Revised: July 21, 2007 .